Kings  »  11226  »  E 28th St  »  485 E 28th St

485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 485 East 28th Street
Neighborhood Flatbush
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05215-0070

Sales & Tax Overview for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/01/2019
Purchase price $1,350,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,252

Lot & Building Information for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Fireproof with Stores (D6)
Building sqft 16,200
Building dimensions 39.66 ft x 61 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 7
Year built 2022
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 17
Regulated units
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.85 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Elevator Apartment - Fireproof with Stores (D6) located at 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 has a total of 16,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 2022 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,192,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2019 $1,350,000

Title Documents for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/2023 - D
11/29/2023 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2023112800372001)
11/08/2023 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2023110700057001)
11/06/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023103001061006)
11/06/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023103001061001)
10/25/2023 - D
11/06/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023103001061007)
10/25/2023 - D
11/06/2023 - R
Agreement
(2023103001061005)
10/25/2023 - D
11/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023103001061004)
10/25/2023 - D
11/06/2023 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2023103001061002)
10/23/2023 - D
11/06/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023103001061003)
04/23/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021042101257007)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,180
Estimated property tax: $9,252
Tax assessor's market value: $3,192,000
Assessed value: $1,436,400
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,192,000 $1,436,400 $73,798 12.439% $165,598 $9,180 +2.41%
2024/25 $2,900,000 $1,305,000 $71,708 12.5% $159,153 $8,964 -90.20%
2023/24 $1,767,000 $795,150 $731,592 12.502% $91,464 $91,464 +122.48%
2022/23 $956,600 $430,470 $335,133 12.267% $41,111 $41,111 +10.77%
2021/22 $956,600 $430,470 $303,354 12.235% $37,115 $37,115 +484.86%

Permits for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/14/2022 Alteration
10/12/2021 Alteration
08/24/2020 Alteration type 3
08/24/2020 Alteration type 3
07/27/2020 Alteration
07/17/2020 Alteration
07/17/2020 Alteration
07/01/2020 Alteration
07/01/2020 Alteration
06/11/2020 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 485 East 28th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Newkirk Ave at SW Corner