Essex County  »  07006  »  Crane St  »  18 Crane St

18 Crane Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

18 Crane Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Crane Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Crane Street, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality Caldwell Boro Township
Block 1
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell

Sale date 09/15/1995
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell

Building sqft 23,913
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 3.4
Year built 1963

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Crane Street, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

18 Crane Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1963 and has a total of 23,913 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Crane Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,490,500, the tax amount paid for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $178,825.

When was 18 Crane Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Crane Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 09/15/1995 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/1995 $1

Title Documents for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2024 - R Mortgage 05/05/2054
09/15/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $178,826
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,490,500

Assessment History for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,490,500 $5,490,500 3.257 $178,826 +2.29%
2024 $5,490,500 $5,490,500 3.184 $174,818 +2.64%
2023 $5,490,500 $5,490,500 3.102 $170,315 +2.61%
2022 $5,490,500 $5,490,500 3.023 $165,978 +5.04%
2021 $5,490,500 $5,490,500 2.878 $158,017 +2.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,654
Median age 41.8
Average household income $196,078
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 10,074
Owner occupied units 71.9%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $721,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell

Here are the neighbors for 18 Crane Street, Caldwell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Arlington Ave, Caldwell 2,210 09/14/2005 $600,000
22 Arlington Ave, Caldwell 2,543 07/20/1994 $240,000
50 Arlington Ave, Caldwell 5,259 02/23/2020 $844,000
48 Arlington Ave, Caldwell 3,817 11/02/1998 $253,000
36 Arlington Ave, Caldwell 2,868 04/10/2026
3 Crane St, Caldwell 1,698 03/18/2002
87 Elm Rd, Caldwell 25,616
32 Arlington Ave, Caldwell 2,947 08/30/2001 $450,000
28 Arlington Ave, Caldwell 3,390 01/11/2021