46 Elm Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
46 Elm Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 46 Elm Road, Caldwell |
| Zip code | 07006 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Caldwell Boro Township |
| Block | 9 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Elm Road, Caldwell
| Sale date | 06/01/2018 |
| Sale price | $390,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,519 |
Lot & Building Information for 46 Elm Road, Caldwell
| Building sqft | 3,248 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.145
|
| Year built | 1922 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 46 Elm Road, Caldwell
- • Improvements for 46 Elm Road, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 46 Elm Road, Caldwell
46 Elm Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1922 and has a total of 3,248 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 46 Elm Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $537,900, the tax amount paid for 46 Elm Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $17,519.
When was 46 Elm Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold and what was the last sale price?46 Elm Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 06/01/2018 for $390,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 46 Elm Road, Caldwell
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Elm Road, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 46 Elm Road, Caldwell
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 46 Elm Road, Caldwell
Access detailed property tax data for 46 Elm Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,519 |
| Market value | $537,900 |
Assessment History for 46 Elm Road, Caldwell
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Elm Road, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $537,900 | $537,900 | 3.257 | $17,519 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $537,900 | $537,900 | 3.184 | $17,127 | +2.64% |
| 2023 | $537,900 | $537,900 | 3.102 | $16,686 | +2.61% |
| 2022 | $537,900 | $537,900 | 3.023 | $16,261 | +5.04% |
| 2021 | $537,900 | $537,900 | 2.878 | $15,481 | +2.68% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Elm Road, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Elm Road, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 259 | 0.32 |
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 174 | 0.47 |
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 174 | 0.47 |
| Forest Avenue Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 215 | 0.69 |
| The Children's House | NR | Private | PK-K | 58 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 174 | 0.47 |
| Henry B Whitehorne Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 668 | 1.00 |
| Our Lady Of The Lake School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 212 | 1.00 |
| Children's House | NR | Private | 0 | 1.15 | |
| Grover Cleveland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 586 | 1.16 |
Nearest high schools