8 Personette Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Personette Street, Caldwell |
| Zip code | 07006 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Caldwell Boro Township |
| Block | 16 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell
| Sale date | 11/04/2013 |
| Sale price | $650,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $60,991 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell
| Building sqft | 12,429 |
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 0.178
|
| Year built | 1930 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell
- • Improvements for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Personette Street, Caldwell
8 Personette Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1930 and has a total of 12,429 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Personette Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,872,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $60,990.
When was 8 Personette Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Personette Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 11/04/2013 for $650,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $60,991 |
| Market value | $1,872,600 |
Assessment History for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,872,600 | $1,872,600 | 3.257 | $60,991 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $1,872,600 | $1,872,600 | 3.184 | $59,624 | +2.64% |
| 2023 | $1,872,600 | $1,872,600 | 3.102 | $58,088 | +2.61% |
| 2022 | $1,872,600 | $1,872,600 | 3.023 | $56,609 | +5.04% |
| 2021 | $1,872,600 | $1,872,600 | 2.878 | $53,893 | +2.68% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,654 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $196,078 |
| Family households | 71.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,074 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $721,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $637,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell
Here are the neighbors for 8 Personette Street, Caldwell.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 293 Bloomfield Ave, Caldwell | 5,225 | 03/16/2001 | $400,000 |
| 23 Hillside Ave, Caldwell | 3,236 | 10/11/2024 | |
| 3 Hillside Ave, Caldwell | 2,580 | 09/12/2022 | |
| 285 Bloomfield Ave, Caldwell | 3,524 | ||
| 283 Bloomfield Ave, Caldwell | 2,418 | 03/01/2005 | $460,000 |
| 275 Bloomfield Ave, Caldwell | 6,000 | 11/15/2023 | |