Essex County  »  07006  »  Smull Ave  »  45 Smull Ave

45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality Caldwell Boro Township
Block 24
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell

Sale date 09/09/2016
Sale price $664,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,890

Lot & Building Information for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell

Building sqft 3,051
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell

How many sq. ft. does 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 has a total of 3,051 square feet and a current price per square foot of $217.

What is the year built & the current market value of 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $610,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2016 $664,000
08/22/2007 $575,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/09/2016 - D
09/15/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2007 - D
09/11/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,890
Market value $610,700

Assessment History for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $610,700 $610,700 3.257 $19,890 +2.29%
2024 $610,700 $610,700 3.184 $19,445 +2.64%
2023 $610,700 $610,700 3.102 $18,944 +16.98%
2022 $535,700 $535,700 3.023 $16,194 +5.04%
2021 $535,700 $535,700 2.878 $15,417 +2.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,654
Median age 41.8
Average household income $196,078
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 10,074
Owner occupied units 71.9%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $721,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell

Here are the neighbors for 45 Smull Avenue, Caldwell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Smull Ave, Caldwell 1,884 10/20/2025
47 Smull Ave, Caldwell 2,551 09/27/2006 $100
10 Myrtle Ave, Caldwell 1,251
12 Myrtle Ave, Caldwell 1,431 12/13/1994 $190,000
14 Myrtle Ave, Caldwell 1,608 08/20/2012 $363,000
7 Ward Pl, Caldwell 2,170 07/11/2017 $485,100
9 Ward Pl, Caldwell 1,893 11/16/2000
11 Ward Pl, Caldwell 3,181 07/16/2021 $650,000
15 Ward Pl, Caldwell 2,364 05/26/2021 $735,000
44 Park Ave, Caldwell 1,766 06/24/2021