28 Hanford Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
28 Hanford Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell |
| Zip code | 07006 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Caldwell Boro Township |
| Block | 26 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell
| Property tax | $14,025 |
Lot & Building Information for 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell
| Building sqft | 1,870 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.281 |
| Year built | 1890 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell
- • Improvements for 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell
28 Hanford Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,870 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $430,600, the tax amount paid for 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $14,024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell
Access detailed property tax data for 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,025 |
| Market value | $430,600 |
Assessment History for 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $430,600 | $430,600 | 3.257 | $14,025 | +2.29% |
| 2024 | $430,600 | $430,600 | 3.184 | $13,710 | +2.64% |
| 2023 | $430,600 | $430,600 | 3.102 | $13,357 | +2.61% |
| 2022 | $430,600 | $430,600 | 3.023 | $13,017 | +5.04% |
| 2021 | $430,600 | $430,600 | 2.878 | $12,393 | +2.68% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Hanford Place, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 174 | 0.37 |
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 174 | 0.37 |
| Children's House | NR | Private | 0 | 0.43 | |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 259 | 0.54 |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 272 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 174 | 0.37 |
| Grover Cleveland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 586 | 0.39 |
| Children's House | NR | Private | 0 | 0.43 | |
| Henry B Whitehorne Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 668 | 1.77 |
| Essex Valley School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 85 | 1.79 |
Nearest high schools