Essex County  »  07006  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  389-391 Bloomfield Ave

389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality Caldwell Boro Township
Block 27
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Sale date 03/20/2017
Sale price $2,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,611

Lot & Building Information for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Building sqft 9,832
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.103
Year built 1940
Units 8

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

How many sq. ft. does 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 has a total of 9,832 square feet and a current price per square foot of $300.

What is the year built & the current market value of 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,277,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2017 $2,950,000
12/04/2013 $1,450,000
03/18/2010 $1,350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/2021 - R Mortgage
11/30/2021 - R Mortgage
03/20/2017 - D
03/30/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/04/2013 - D
12/16/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/2010 - D
03/22/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $41,611
Market value $1,277,600

Assessment History for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,277,600 $1,277,600 3.257 $41,611 +2.29%
2024 $1,277,600 $1,277,600 3.184 $40,679 +2.64%
2023 $1,277,600 $1,277,600 3.102 $39,631 +2.61%
2022 $1,277,600 $1,277,600 3.023 $38,622 +5.04%
2021 $1,277,600 $1,277,600 2.878 $36,769 +2.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,654
Median age 41.8
Average household income $196,078
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 10,074
Owner occupied units 71.9%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $721,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Here are the neighbors for 389-391 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Hanford Pl, Caldwell
15 Hanford Pl, Caldwell 2,049 08/29/2006 $585,000
405 Bloomfield Ave, Caldwell 10,623 12/31/2021 $1
417 Bloomfield Ave, Caldwell 3,710
21 Hanford Pl, Caldwell 2,415 03/07/2014 $628,000
8 Cleveland St, Caldwell 4,735 06/22/1995
19 Hanford Pl, Caldwell 2,415
29 Hanford Pl, Caldwell 1,928 05/17/2021 $629,013
399 Bloomfield Ave, Caldwell 8,965 09/25/2015 $1,275,000