Essex County  »  07006  »  Cleveland St  »  45 Cleveland St

45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality Caldwell Boro Township
Block 29
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell

Sale date 02/08/2019
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $10,768

Lot & Building Information for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell

Building sqft 1,140
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.068
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,600, the tax amount paid for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $10,767.

When was 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold?

45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 02/01/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2019 $100
12/20/2001 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2025 - R Mortgage 12/01/2055
02/01/2024 - R Mortgage 02/01/2054
02/01/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/2020 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,768
Market value $330,600

Assessment History for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,600 $330,600 3.257 $10,768 +7.19%
2024 $315,500 $315,500 3.184 $10,046 +2.64%
2023 $315,500 $315,500 3.102 $9,787 +2.61%
2022 $315,500 $315,500 3.023 $9,538 +5.04%
2021 $315,500 $315,500 2.878 $9,080 +2.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's House NR Private 0 0.30
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.50
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.50
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 0.56
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Children's House NR Private 0 0.30
Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 0.36
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.50
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.68
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 1.87

Nearest high schools

Children's House NR Private 0 0.30
Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 0.70
James Caldwell High School 6 Public 9-12 789 0.98
Essex County Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 344 0.99
Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 1.61

Neighbors for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell

Here are the neighbors for 45 Cleveland Street, Caldwell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Whitfield St, Caldwell 2,187 02/25/2021
43 Cleveland St, Caldwell 1,284 07/15/2017 $10
10 Wakefield Pl, Caldwell 1,946 08/14/2017
36 Central Ave, Caldwell 1,411 09/30/2016 $380,000
13 Whitfield St, Caldwell 3,095 10/23/2015 $500,000
31 1/2 Cleveland St, Caldwell 2,176 03/22/2003 $340,000
38 Central Ave, Caldwell 2,272 10/28/2017 $375,000
42 Central Ave, Caldwell 1,880 07/14/2017 $490,000
41 Park Ave, Caldwell 1,949
6 Wakefield Pl, Caldwell 1,570 09/19/2013 $340,000
8 Wakefield Pl, Caldwell 1,636 09/06/2000 $199,000
30 Central Ave, Caldwell 1,979 12/09/2025
34 Central Ave, Caldwell 1,128
25 Whitfield St, Caldwell 2,204 09/25/2020 $560,000
19 Whitfield St, Caldwell 2,106 06/23/2021 $575,000
32 Central Ave, Caldwell 2,122 11/06/2023
44 Cleveland St, Caldwell 1,752 06/16/2000 $315,000
33 Park Ave, Caldwell 2,512 04/15/2003 $655,000
39 Cleveland St, Caldwell 1,491 09/13/1994 $164,900
28 Central Ave, Caldwell 1,436 05/12/2025