Essex County  »  07006  »  Francis Pl  »  19 Francis Pl

19 Francis Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

19 Francis Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Francis Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Francis Place, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality Caldwell Boro Township
Block 35
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell

Sale date 09/17/2001
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,829

Lot & Building Information for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell

Building sqft 2,902
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.311
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Francis Place, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

19 Francis Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Francis Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,600, the tax amount paid for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $13,829.

When was 19 Francis Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold?

19 Francis Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 06/20/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2001 $315,000

Title Documents for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/20/2023 - R Mortgage 07/01/2053
06/20/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,829
Market value $424,600

Assessment History for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $424,600 $424,600 3.257 $13,829 +2.29%
2024 $424,600 $424,600 3.184 $13,519 +2.64%
2023 $424,600 $424,600 3.102 $13,171 +2.61%
2022 $424,600 $424,600 3.023 $12,836 +5.04%
2021 $424,600 $424,600 2.878 $12,220 +2.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Francis Place, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's House NR Private 0 0.20
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 0.33
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 0.33
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 391 0.49
Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 272 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Children's House NR Private 0 0.20
Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 0.32
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.73
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.45
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 1.86

Nearest high schools

Children's House NR Private 0 0.20
Essex County Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 344 0.75
James Caldwell High School 6 Public 9-12 789 0.87
Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 0.91
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.45