Essex County  »  07006  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  523 Bloomfield Ave

523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality Caldwell Boro Township
Block 38
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Property tax $35,746

Lot & Building Information for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Building sqft 7,725
Building class Store
Acreage 0.465
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

How many square feet does 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 has a total of 7,725 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,097,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,746
Market value $1,097,500

Assessment History for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,097,500 $1,097,500 3.257 $35,746 +2.29%
2024 $1,097,500 $1,097,500 3.184 $34,944 +2.64%
2023 $1,097,500 $1,097,500 3.102 $34,044 +2.61%
2022 $1,097,500 $1,097,500 3.023 $33,177 +5.04%
2021 $1,097,500 $1,097,500 2.878 $31,586 +2.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,654
Median age 41.8
Average household income $196,078
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 10,074
Owner occupied units 71.9%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $721,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Here are the neighbors for 523 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
64 Ravine Ave, Caldwell 1,795 01/05/2022
53 Ravine Ave, Caldwell 1,421 12/21/2015 $370,000
10 Espy Rd, Caldwell 1,280 12/16/2019 $275,000
6 Espy Rd, Caldwell 12/17/2014 $1
8 Espy Rd, Caldwell 1,218 06/22/2023
14 Espy Rd, Caldwell 1,654 09/27/2019 $434,000
24 Westover Ave, Caldwell 2,362 06/15/2018 $480,000
63 Ravine Ave, Caldwell 1,929 03/31/2022
26 Espy Rd, Caldwell 1,462
68 Ravine Ave, Caldwell 2,218 09/16/2020 $607,500