Essex County  »  07006  »  Leaycraft Ln  »  8 Leaycraft Ln

8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality Caldwell Boro Township
Block 72
Lot 45

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell

Sale date 03/06/2014
Sale price $507,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,063

Lot & Building Information for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell

Building sqft 1,804
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.337
Year built 1982

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $17,063.

When was 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 03/06/2014 for $507,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2014 $507,000
10/14/1999 $355,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/06/2014 - D
05/09/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/14/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,063
Market value $523,900

Assessment History for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,900 $523,900 3.257 $17,063 +2.29%
2024 $523,900 $523,900 3.184 $16,681 +2.64%
2023 $523,900 $523,900 3.102 $16,251 +2.61%
2022 $523,900 $523,900 3.023 $15,837 +5.04%
2021 $523,900 $523,900 2.878 $15,078 +2.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Leaycraft Lane, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 272 0.39
Essex Fells Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 244 0.56
Essex Fells Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 244 0.56
Wilson Elementary School 7 Public K-5 233 0.68
Stepping Stones School - The Arc Of Essex County NR Private PK, K-2 25 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 0.62
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.95
Children's House NR Private 0 1.13
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.71
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 2.32

Nearest high schools

James Caldwell High School 6 Public 9-12 789 0.59
Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 0.84