Essex County  »  07009  »  Grove Ave  »  282 Grove Ave

282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove
Zip code 07009
County Essex
Municipality Cedar Grove Township
Block 100
Lot 300

Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove

Sale date 09/12/2000
Sale price $1,940,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $96,342

Lot & Building Information for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove

Building sqft 61,854
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 3.8
Year built 1955
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove

• • Improvements for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove

How many sq. ft. does 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 has a total of 61,854 square feet and a current price per square foot of $31.

What is the year built & the current market value of 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009?

282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,585,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2000 $1,940,000

Title Documents for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/12/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $93,331
Current property tax $96,342
Market value $3,585,500

Assessment History for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,585,500 $3,585,500 2.603 $93,331 +2.76%
2024 $3,585,500 $3,585,500 2.533 $90,821 +0.12%
2023 $3,585,500 $3,585,500 2.53 $90,713 +1.57%
2022 $3,585,500 $3,585,500 2.491 $89,315 +1.26%
2021 $3,585,500 $3,585,500 2.46 $88,203 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,535
Median age 42.2
Average household income $184,350
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 4,992
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove

Here are the neighbors for 282 Grove Avenue, Cedar Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Winding Way, Cedar Grove 2,160 11/05/2018 $699,000
250 Grove Ave, Cedar Grove 07/31/2019 $6,000,000
204 Grove Ave, Cedar Grove
172 Grove Ave, Cedar Grove 2,639 08/01/2011 $1
131 Winding Way, Cedar Grove 2,163 06/18/2002 $259,375
127 Winding Way, Cedar Grove 1,240 08/27/2019 $1
119 Winding Way, Cedar Grove 1,370 10/25/2005 $1
24 Greendale Rd, Cedar Grove 2,139 02/27/1992 $248,000
28 Greendale Rd, Cedar Grove 2,204 01/22/2026