Essex County  »  07009  »  Pompton Ave  »  388 Pompton Ave

388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove
Zip code 07009
County Essex
Municipality Cedar Grove Township
Block 110
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Sale date 04/26/2012
Sale price $1,355,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,693

Lot & Building Information for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Building sqft 6,617
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.764
Year built 1963
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

• • Improvements for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

How many sq. ft. does 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 has a total of 6,617 square feet and a current price per square foot of $204.

What is the year built & the current market value of 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009?

388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,440,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2012 $1,355,000
04/26/2012 $10
08/15/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/2012 - D
05/04/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2012 - D
05/04/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $37,483
Current property tax $38,693
Market value $1,440,000

Assessment History for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,440,000 $1,440,000 2.603 $37,483 +2.76%
2024 $1,440,000 $1,440,000 2.533 $36,475 +0.12%
2023 $1,440,000 $1,440,000 2.53 $36,432 +1.57%
2022 $1,440,000 $1,440,000 2.491 $35,870 +1.26%
2021 $1,440,000 $1,440,000 2.46 $35,424 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,535
Median age 42.2
Average household income $184,350
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 4,992
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Here are the neighbors for 388 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Winding Way, Cedar Grove 3,655 05/19/2006 $356,000
430 Pompton Ave, Cedar Grove 10/14/2015 $150,000
450 Pompton Ave, Cedar Grove 20,456 08/05/2010 $473,000
36 W Bradford Ave, Cedar Grove 1,600 12/09/1998 $165,000
44 W Bradford Ave, Cedar Grove 2,664 05/13/2019 $328,199
438 Pompton Ave, Cedar Grove 10/01/1996 $250,000
424 Pompton Ave, Cedar Grove 10/14/2015 $150,000
444 Pompton Ave, Cedar Grove 10/01/1996 $250,000