Essex County  »  07009  »  Pompton Ave  »  425 Pompton Ave

425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove
Zip code 07009
County Essex
Municipality Cedar Grove Township
Block 120
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Sale date 04/21/1992
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,525

Lot & Building Information for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.573
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

• • Improvements for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

What is the assessed value of 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $615,000, the tax amount paid for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 is $16,008.

When was 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 was last sold in 04/21/1992 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/1992 $450,000

Title Documents for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,008
Current property tax $16,525
Market value $615,000

Assessment History for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $615,000 $615,000 2.603 $16,008 +2.76%
2024 $615,000 $615,000 2.533 $15,578 +0.12%
2023 $615,000 $615,000 2.53 $15,560 +1.57%
2022 $615,000 $615,000 2.491 $15,320 +1.26%
2021 $615,000 $615,000 2.46 $15,129 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,535
Median age 42.2
Average household income $184,350
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 4,992
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Here are the neighbors for 425 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
112 E Bradford Ave, Cedar Grove 2,758 11/10/2014 $552,600
240 Ridge Rd, Cedar Grove 1,884 05/10/2016 $1
31 Union St, Cedar Grove 1,794 03/13/1998 $195,500
437 Pompton Ave, Cedar Grove 05/13/2021 $10
27 Union St, Cedar Grove 1,824 04/25/2002 $314,000
15 Union St, Cedar Grove 2,444 08/30/1993 $1
25 Catherine CT, Cedar Grove 1,208 02/10/2004 $360,000
242 Ridge Rd, Cedar Grove 1,924
35 Union St, Cedar Grove 1,660 06/02/1994