Essex County  »  07009  »  Pompton Ave  »  651 Pompton Ave

651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove
Zip code 07009
County Essex
Municipality Cedar Grove Township
Block 210
Lot 5.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Current property tax $9,219

Lot & Building Information for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.285

Other Property Data for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

• • Improvements for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

What is the assessed value of 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $343,100, the tax amount paid for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 is $8,930.

When was 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 last sold?

651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 was last sold in 01/23/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/23/2008 - D
06/06/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,931
Current property tax $9,219
Market value $343,100

Assessment History for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $343,100 $343,100 2.603 $8,931 +2.76%
2024 $343,100 $343,100 2.533 $8,691 +0.12%
2023 $343,100 $343,100 2.53 $8,680 +1.57%
2022 $343,100 $343,100 2.491 $8,547 +1.26%
2021 $343,100 $343,100 2.46 $8,440 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,535
Median age 42.2
Average household income $184,350
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 4,992
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Here are the neighbors for 651 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Highview Ter, Cedar Grove 1,248 01/24/1997 $272,000
216-220 Little Falls Rd, Cedar Grove 02/26/2009 $100
899 Pompton Ave, Cedar Grove 3,349
143 Commerce Rd, Cedar Grove
204 B Little Falls Rd, Cedar Grove 956 05/23/2022
3 Old Orchard CT, Cedar Grove 1,647 03/25/2022
21 Little Falls Rd, Cedar Grove 2,278 12/30/2014 $430,000
37 Little Falls Rd, Cedar Grove 1,944 08/09/2023
669 Pompton Ave, Cedar Grove 10/02/2012 $100
655 Pompton Ave, Cedar Grove 09/25/1997 $2,706,264
230 Little Falls Rd, Cedar Grove
212 Little Falls Rd, Cedar Grove 2,093 06/14/1994 $160,000
208 Little Falls Rd, Cedar Grove 1,976 08/24/2000 $165,000
29 Little Falls Rd, Cedar Grove 1,689 04/12/2013 $330,000
8 Highview Ter, Cedar Grove 1,352 07/05/2024
204 Little Falls Rd, Cedar Grove 2,268 01/27/2012 $1
41 Little Falls Rd, Cedar Grove 2,454
643 Pompton Ave, Cedar Grove 04/15/1972 $20,000