Essex County  »  07009  »  Bowden Rd  »  344 Bowden Rd

344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove
Zip code 07009
County Essex
Municipality Cedar Grove Township
Block 213
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove

Sale date 08/14/2012
Sale price $291,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,150

Lot & Building Information for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.218
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove

• • Improvements for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009?

344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $303,300, the tax amount paid for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 is $7,894.

When was 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 was last sold in 08/14/2012 for $291,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2012 $291,000

Title Documents for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/14/2021 - R Mortgage 12/01/2051
08/14/2012 - D
09/11/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,895
Current property tax $8,150
Market value $303,300

Assessment History for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $303,300 $303,300 2.603 $7,895 +2.76%
2024 $303,300 $303,300 2.533 $7,683 +0.12%
2023 $303,300 $303,300 2.53 $7,673 +1.57%
2022 $303,300 $303,300 2.491 $7,555 +1.26%
2021 $303,300 $303,300 2.46 $7,461 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Grove Memorial Middle School 7 Public 5-8 440 0.57
Essex Jr Academy NR Public K-8 19 0.83
North End Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 305 0.96
North End Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 305 0.96
Little Falls Township Public School # 2 NR Public PK, K-2 359 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Cedar Grove Memorial Middle School 7 Public 5-8 440 0.57
Essex Jr Academy NR Public K-8 19 0.83
St Catherine Of Siena School NR Private PK-8 240 1.18
Little Falls Township Public School # 1 7 Public 5-8 388 1.30
Mt Hebron Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 1.81

Nearest high schools

Cedar Grove High School 6 Public 9-12 466 0.76
Passaic Valley High School 4 Public 9-12 1,039 1.25
Lacordaire Academy NR Private 9-12 62 1.80
Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 1.82
Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 1.94

Neighbors for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove

Here are the neighbors for 344 Bowden Road, Cedar Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Lakewood Ave, Cedar Grove 1,739 12/15/1998 $210,000
310 Bowden Rd, Cedar Grove 1,248 10/06/2010 $285,000
195 Little Falls Rd, Cedar Grove 3,425 07/01/2011 $505,000
187 Little Falls Rd, Cedar Grove 2,304 02/28/1996 $183,000
27 Lakewood Ave, Cedar Grove 1,745 02/04/2020 $470,000
322 Bowden Rd, Cedar Grove 1,248
35 Northview Ter, Cedar Grove 1,248 11/04/2015 $437,500
25 Lakewood Ave, Cedar Grove 1,733 01/11/2024
201 Little Falls Rd, Cedar Grove 2,071 07/24/2007 $675,000
11 Lakewood Ave, Cedar Grove 1,244 11/21/2023
31 Lakewood Ave, Cedar Grove 1,290 10/23/2018 $410,000
7 Northview Ter, Cedar Grove 1,248
1 Lakewood Ave, Cedar Grove 2,300 01/04/2022
19 Lakewood Ave, Cedar Grove 2,227 08/30/2019 $65,000
27 Northview Ter, Cedar Grove 1,842 09/21/1993 $205,000
15 Northview Ter, Cedar Grove 1,248 07/15/2009 $414,400
11 Northview Ter, Cedar Grove 2,376 04/19/2022
334 Bowden Rd, Cedar Grove 1,248 11/14/2025
23 Lakewood Ave, Cedar Grove 1,576 01/30/2014 $465,000
41 Northview Ter, Cedar Grove 1,248 10/21/2021