Essex County  »  07009  »  Cliffside Dr  »  5 Cliffside Dr

5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove
Zip code 07009
County Essex
Municipality Cedar Grove Township
Block 280
Lot 315

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove

Sale date 12/26/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,305

Lot & Building Information for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove

Building sqft 19,650
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 1.858
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove

• • Improvements for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove

How many square feet does 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 have?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 has a total of 19,650 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009?

5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2012 $1
12/23/1986 $1,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/26/2012 - D
01/07/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $39,045
Current property tax $40,305
Market value $1,500,000

Assessment History for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 2.603 $39,045 +2.76%
2024 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 2.533 $37,995 +0.12%
2023 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 2.53 $37,950 +1.57%
2022 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 2.491 $37,365 +1.26%
2021 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 2.46 $36,900 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,535
Median age 42.2
Average household income $184,350
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 4,992
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove

Here are the neighbors for 5 Cliffside Drive, Cedar Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
405 Little Falls Rd, Cedar Grove 10/22/1996 $300,000
305 Bowden Rd, Cedar Grove 2,008 11/27/2017 $450,888
313 Bowden Rd, Cedar Grove 3,096 01/15/1998 $260,000
11 Cliffside Dr, Cedar Grove 09/21/2012 $9,437,040
17 Old Bridge Rd, Cedar Grove 2,524 01/07/2004 $487,000
325 Bowden Rd, Cedar Grove 2,592 10/24/2000 $270,000
293 Bowden Rd, Cedar Grove 1,808 07/21/2017 $430,375
297 Bowden Rd, Cedar Grove 2,451