Essex County  »  07009  »  Pompton Ave  »  1041 Pompton Ave

1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove
Zip code 07009
County Essex
Municipality Cedar Grove Township
Block 300
Lot 80

Sales & Tax Overview for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Sale date 12/30/2014
Sale price $7,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $94,045

Lot & Building Information for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Building sqft 13,000
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 2.066
Year built 2000
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

• • Improvements for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

How many sq. ft. does 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 has a total of 13,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $580.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009?

1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2014 $7,550,000
08/06/1999 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/2020 - D
05/27/2021 - R
Deed of Easement
12/30/2014 - D
01/07/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $91,105
Current property tax $94,045
Market value $3,500,000

Assessment History for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 2.603 $91,105 +2.76%
2024 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 2.533 $88,655 +0.12%
2023 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 2.53 $88,550 +1.57%
2022 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 2.491 $87,185 +1.26%
2021 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 2.46 $86,100 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,535
Median age 42.2
Average household income $184,350
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 4,992
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove

Here are the neighbors for 1041 Pompton Avenue, Cedar Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Anderson Pkwy, Cedar Grove 1,368 07/16/2025
21 Stevens Ave, Cedar Grove 1,884 09/11/2019 $405,000
4 Hilltop Dr, Cedar Grove 1,584 12/28/2023
12 Tower Dr, Cedar Grove 1,584
44 Anderson Pkwy, Cedar Grove 2,180 02/07/2017 $275,000
40 Anderson Pkwy, Cedar Grove 2,508 06/27/1993
32 Anderson Pkwy, Cedar Grove 2,228 10/03/2017 $535,000
14 Hilltop Dr, Cedar Grove 1,584 04/22/2016 $1
30 Tower Dr, Cedar Grove 2,200 05/16/2016 $481,340