New York City  »  11230  »  Foster Ave  »  1128 Foster Ave

1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1128 Foster Avenue
Secondary address 656-660 Westminster Rd
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05232-0069

Sales & Tax Overview for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,708

Lot & Building Information for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,025
Lot dimensions 109.5 ft x 55.33 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 2,297
Building dimensions 24 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.42 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 656-660 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 has a total of 2,297 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,350,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,087
Estimated property tax: $10,708
Tax assessor's market value: $1,350,000
Assessed value: $81,000
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,350,000 $81,000 $50,835 19.843% $10,369 $10,087 +6.66%
2024/25 $1,274,000 $76,440 $47,088 20.085% $10,209 $9,458 +6.65%
2023/24 $1,338,000 $80,280 $44,152 20.085% $9,631 $8,868 -0.27%
2022/23 $1,050,000 $63,000 $43,784 20.309% $9,633 $8,892 +4.12%
2021/22 $1,009,000 $60,540 $42,777 19.963% $9,214 $8,540 +0.78%

Permits for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Newkirk Ave at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.237
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Foster Av/Coney Island Av
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.029

Neighbors for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1128 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11230.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1212 Newkirk Ave, Brooklyn 78,600 03/07/1991
629 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn 3,064 03/14/2018