Essex County  »  07009  »  Stevens Ave  »  122 Stevens Ave

122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove
Zip code 07009
County Essex
Municipality Cedar Grove Township
Block 330
Lot 51

Sales & Tax Overview for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 14.66
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

• • Improvements for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

What is the assessed value of 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,163,100, the tax amount paid for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 is $186,455.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $186,455
Current property tax $0
Market value $7,163,100

Assessment History for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,163,100 $7,163,100 2.603 $186,455 +2.76%
2024 $7,163,100 $7,163,100 2.533 $181,441 +0.12%
2023 $7,163,100 $7,163,100 2.53 $181,226 +1.57%
2022 $7,163,100 $7,163,100 2.491 $178,433 +1.26%
2021 $7,163,100 $7,163,100 2.46 $176,212 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,535
Median age 42.2
Average household income $184,350
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 4,992
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

Here are the neighbors for 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91 E Lindsley Rd, Cedar Grove 1,932 06/18/2018 $490,000
87 E Lindsley Rd, Cedar Grove 1,932
83 E Lindsley Rd, Cedar Grove 1,932 06/12/1997 $1
75 E Lindsley Rd, Cedar Grove 1,932 08/27/2018
1201 Pompton Ave, Cedar Grove 06/06/2025
119 E Lindsley Rd, Cedar Grove 2,466 02/16/2021
25 E Lindsley Rd, Cedar Grove 12/23/2016 $1
163 Eileen Dr, Cedar Grove 4,870 06/02/2007 $10
153 Eileen Dr, Cedar Grove
155 Eileen Dr, Cedar Grove 4,093
135 E Lindsley Rd, Cedar Grove 3,182 02/26/2003 $1
95 E Lindsley Rd, Cedar Grove 07/19/2016 $1
143 E Lindsley Rd, Cedar Grove 2,875 11/09/1992 $195,000
167 Eileen Dr, Cedar Grove 4,982 06/02/2003 $1,095,000
159 Eileen Dr, Cedar Grove 7,084 11/21/2017 $740,000
175 Eileen Dr, Cedar Grove 5,553 06/15/1998 $650,000