Essex County  »  07009  »  Stevens Ave  »  182 Stevens Ave

182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove
Zip code 07009
County Essex
Municipality Cedar Grove Township
Block 351
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

Sale date 08/15/2006
Sale price $2,290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $48,619

Lot & Building Information for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

Building sqft 7,944
Building class Store
Acreage 0.386
Year built 1933
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

• • Improvements for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

How many sq. ft. does 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 has a total of 7,944 square feet and a current price per square foot of $288.

What is the year built & the current market value of 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009?

182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 was built in 1933 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,809,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2006 $2,290,000
07/16/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/15/2006 - D
10/02/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $47,099
Current property tax $48,619
Market value $1,809,400

Assessment History for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,809,400 $1,809,400 2.603 $47,099 +2.76%
2024 $1,809,400 $1,809,400 2.533 $45,832 +0.12%
2023 $1,809,400 $1,809,400 2.53 $45,778 +1.57%
2022 $1,809,400 $1,809,400 2.491 $45,072 +1.26%
2021 $1,809,400 $1,809,400 2.46 $44,511 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,535
Median age 42.2
Average household income $184,350
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 4,992
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove

Here are the neighbors for 182 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Stevens Ave, Cedar Grove 08/15/2006 $2,290,000
206 Stevens Ave, Cedar Grove 1,488 12/06/2013 $405,000
210 Stevens Ave, Cedar Grove 1,908 07/13/1995 $145,000
96 Oak Dr, Cedar Grove 1,930 06/27/2022
100 Oak Dr, Cedar Grove 1,706 06/25/1974 $52,750
218 Stevens Ave, Cedar Grove 1,390 04/16/2008 $1
45 Center Ave, Cedar Grove 1,642 03/04/2024
76 Oak Dr, Cedar Grove 2,864 08/14/2023
72 Oak Dr, Cedar Grove 2,131