Essex County  »  07009  »  Brookhill Pl  »  5 Brookhill Pl

5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove
Zip code 07009
County Essex
Municipality Cedar Grove Township
Block 362
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove

Sale date 08/25/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,163

Lot & Building Information for 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.201

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove

• • Improvements for 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove

What is the market value of 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009?

The current market value is $117,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2011 $1
06/14/2007 $650,000
01/16/1995 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2011 - D
09/19/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/14/2007 - D
06/21/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,064
Current property tax $3,163
Market value $117,700

Assessment History for 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $117,700 $117,700 2.603 $3,064 +2.76%
2024 $117,700 $117,700 2.533 $2,981 +0.12%
2023 $117,700 $117,700 2.53 $2,978 +1.57%
2022 $117,700 $117,700 2.491 $2,932 +1.26%
2021 $117,700 $117,700 2.46 $2,895 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Brookhill Place, Cedar Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North End Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 305 0.41
North End Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 305 0.41
Little Falls Township Public School # 1 7 Public 5-8 388 0.52
Little Falls Township Public School # 2 NR Public PK, K-2 359 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Holy Angels School NR Private K-8 0 1.27
Cedar Grove Memorial Middle School 7 Public 5-8 440 1.35
Essex Jr Academy NR Public K-8 19 1.53
Memorial Middle School 5 Public 6-8 347 1.59

Nearest high schools

Passaic Valley High School 4 Public 9-12 1,039 0.71
Banyan Upper School NR Private 9-12 35 1.26