New York City  »  11226  »  E 16th St  »  600 E 16th St

600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 East 16th Street
Secondary address 4 Newkirk Plz
Neighborhood Ditmas Park
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05236-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/19/2021
Purchase price $1,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,441

Lot & Building Information for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,285
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 65 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,360
Building dimensions 20 ft x 56 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1933
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.67 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4 Newkirk Plz, Brooklyn, NY 11226

About 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 has a total of 3,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $446.

What is the year built & the current market value of 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1933 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,766,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2021 $1,500,000
06/27/2007 $1,000,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2026 - D
04/27/2026 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2026042700709002)
04/17/2026 - D
04/27/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026042700709001)
10/16/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024110300012001)
10/16/2024 - D
10/21/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024101700110001)
12/01/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021112301511002)
11/22/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021112200214001)
11/19/2021 - D
12/07/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021112301324004)
11/19/2021 - D
12/07/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021112301324003)
11/19/2021 - D
12/07/2021 - R
Deed
(2021112301324001)
11/16/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021112301511001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,385
Estimated property tax: $7,441
Tax assessor's market value: $1,766,000
Assessed value: $105,960

Assessment History for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,766,000 $105,960 $37,216 19.843% $7,385 $7,385 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,763,000 $105,780 $35,110 20.085% $7,052 $7,052 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,695,000 $101,700 $33,125 20.085% $6,653 $6,653 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,331,000 $79,860 $31,252 20.309% $6,347 $6,347 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,191,000 $71,460 $31,252 19.963% $6,239 $6,239 -4.41%

Permits for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/11/2026 Alteration
05/10/2022 Alteration
02/17/2017 Alteration type 3
01/23/2008 Alteration type 2
01/07/2008 Alteration type 2
03/01/2006 Alteration type 2
03/01/2006 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 600 East 16th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Newkirk Ave at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.034
View subway map
Bus Routes