Essex County  »  116-118 S Grove St

116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange
Zip code 07018
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 20
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange

Sale date 09/24/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $66,194

Lot & Building Information for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.532
Year built 1974
Units 22
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange

When was 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 built?

116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 was built in 1974.

What is the assessed value of 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,042,400, the tax amount paid for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 is $66,194.

When was 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 was last sold in 09/24/2024 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 22 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2024 $10
03/16/2021 $2,565,000
03/01/2017 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/24/2024 - D
10/23/2024 - R
Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure
03/16/2021 - D
04/19/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/2017 - D
03/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $66,194
Market value $2,042,400

Assessment History for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,042,400 $2,042,400 3.241 $66,194 +3.18%
2024 $2,042,400 $2,042,400 3.141 $64,152 -0.85%
2023 $2,042,400 $2,042,400 3.168 $64,703 +9.02%
2022 $2,042,400 $2,042,400 2.906 $59,352 -2.24%
2021 $1,095,700 $1,095,700 5.541 $60,713 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,924
Median age 38.7
Average household income $81,099
Family households 52.1%
Occupied housing units 12,287
Owner occupied units 27.8%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 116-118 South Grove Street, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
159 Steuben St, East Orange 2,696 11/16/2021
105 Hollywood Ave, East Orange 3,087 09/09/2014 $229,000
109 Hollywood Ave, East Orange 3,077 10/19/2023
126 S Grove St, East Orange 10/19/2023
134 S Grove St, East Orange 3,348 04/02/2025
146 S Grove St, East Orange 3,369 11/16/2001 $155,000
103 Hollywood Ave, East Orange 3,429 11/02/2020 $240,000
62-70 Central Ave, East Orange 12,167 05/26/2023