Essex County  »  79 S 16th St

79 South 16th Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 South 16th Street, East Orange, NJ 07018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 South 16th Street, East Orange
Zip code 07018
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 23
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange

Sale date 10/11/2005
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,407

Lot & Building Information for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange

Building sqft 3,429
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.064
Year built 1907
Units 3
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 South 16th Street, East Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange, NJ 07018?

79 South 16th Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 was built in 1907 and has a total of 3,429 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 South 16th Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $382,800, the tax amount paid for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 is $12,406.

When was 79 South 16th Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 last sold?

79 South 16th Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 was last sold in 02/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2005 $270,000
09/23/2004 $230,000
12/28/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/17/2022 - R Mortgage 02/01/2052
10/11/2005 - D
10/17/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2004 - D
06/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange, NJ 07018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,407
Market value $382,800

Assessment History for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $382,800 $382,800 3.241 $12,407 +3.18%
2024 $382,800 $382,800 3.141 $12,024 -0.85%
2023 $382,800 $382,800 3.168 $12,127 +9.02%
2022 $382,800 $382,800 2.906 $11,124 -8.66%
2021 $219,800 $219,800 5.541 $12,179 +1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 South 16th Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dionne Warwick Institute 5 Public PK, K-5 397 0.31
Dionne Warwick Institute 5 Public PK, K-5 397 0.31
Roseville Community Charter School 3 Charter K-4 272 0.42
New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.51
New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.51

Nearest middle schools

New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.51
Refuge of Hope NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.65
John F Kennedy NR Public PK, K-12 138 0.67

Nearest high schools

Essex County Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 1,154 0.36
New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.51