Essex County  »  66 S Grove St

66 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 South Grove Street, East Orange
Zip code 07018
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 30
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange

Sale date 01/02/2003
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.691
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 South Grove Street, East Orange

When was 66 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 built?

66 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 was built in 1970.

What is the assessed value of 66 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,013,300, the tax amount paid for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 is $97,661.

When was 66 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 last sold and what was the last sale price?

66 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 was last sold in 01/02/2003 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2003 $100

Title Documents for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/02/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange, NJ 07018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $97,661
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,013,300

Assessment History for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,013,300 $3,013,300 3.241 $97,661 +3.18%
2024 $3,013,300 $3,013,300 3.141 $94,648 -0.85%
2023 $3,013,300 $3,013,300 3.168 $95,461 +9.02%
2022 $3,013,300 $3,013,300 2.906 $87,566 -13.45%
2021 $1,825,900 $1,825,900 5.541 $101,173 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,924
Median age 38.7
Average household income $81,099
Family households 52.1%
Occupied housing units 12,287
Owner occupied units 27.8%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 66 South Grove Street, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Hollywood Ave, East Orange 1,962 09/23/2025
94 S Grove St, East Orange 3,358 05/26/2005 $247,200
95 Hollywood Ave, East Orange 3,120 07/10/2024
96 S 16th St, East Orange 2,392 04/01/2003 $170,000
83 Hollywood Ave, East Orange 1,962 02/17/2015 $100
90 S Grove St, East Orange 2,153 05/01/2025
88 S 16th St, East Orange 2,392 10/03/2025
100 S 16th St, East Orange 2,340 10/06/2015 $70,000