New York City  »  11230  »  Irvington Pl  »  7 Irvington Pl

7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Irvington Place
Secondary address 1518 Foster Ave
Neighborhood Fiske Terrace
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05237-0085

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/06/2016
Purchase price $430,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,216

Lot & Building Information for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,095
Lot dimensions 49.25 ft x 101 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 3,004
Building dimensions 20 ft x 61 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1915
Year last altered 2017
Frontage(s) Brighton Line (narrow)
Irvington Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Foster Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1518 Foster Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1915 and has a total of 3,004 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,980, the tax amount paid for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $11,524. For the next year, the tax amount for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $12,216.

When was 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold?

7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 10/19/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2016 $430,000
04/25/2014 $676,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2023 - D
12/13/2023 - R
Deed
(2023121200717001)
10/20/2020 - D
10/22/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020102000108001)
01/14/2019 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019011701047001)
12/12/2016 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2018122600722002)
11/29/2016 - D
11/30/2016 - R
Certificate
(2016112901249001)
11/21/2016 - D
11/30/2016 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2016112901249002)
08/03/2016 - D
08/24/2016 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2016082301240001)
06/06/2016 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Termination of Agreement
(2018122600722001)
06/06/2016 - D
06/15/2016 - R
Deed
(2016060801042001)
02/13/2015 - D
09/22/2015 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2015091800789001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,525
Estimated property tax: $12,216
Tax assessor's market value: $2,733,000
Assessed value: $163,980

Assessment History for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,733,000 $163,980 $58,080 19.843% $11,525 $11,525 +3.70%
2024/25 $2,329,000 $139,740 $55,333 20.085% $11,114 $11,114 +4.91%
2023/24 $2,457,000 $147,420 $52,742 20.085% $10,593 $10,593 -0.73%
2022/23 $2,143,000 $128,580 $52,543 20.309% $10,671 $10,671 +1.98%
2021/22 $1,832,000 $109,920 $52,416 19.963% $10,464 $10,464 +22.94%

Permits for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/06/2019 Alteration
11/22/2018 Alteration
12/17/2017 Alteration
09/28/2017 Alteration type 1
11/25/2016 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 7 Irvington Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fiske Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fiske Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$448,900
-35% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Newkirk Ave at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.065
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Foster Av/E 16 St