Essex County  »  07017  »  Springdale Ave  »  54-58 Springdale Ave

54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 98
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Sale date 06/01/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $12,244

Lot & Building Information for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1930
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

• • Improvements for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

What is the year built & the current market value of 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017?

54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $377,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2024 $1
08/09/2017 $55,000
10/31/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2025 - D
03/03/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2024 - D
06/06/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2023 - R Mortgage
02/08/2022 - R Mortgage
08/09/2017 - D
08/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2007 - D
11/05/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,244
Market value $377,800

Assessment History for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $377,800 $377,800 3.241 $12,244 +3.18%
2024 $377,800 $377,800 3.141 $11,867 -0.85%
2023 $377,800 $377,800 3.168 $11,969 +9.02%
2022 $377,800 $377,800 2.906 $10,979 +94.25%
2021 $102,000 $102,000 5.541 $5,652 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,910
Median age 36.9
Average household income $78,812
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 15,916
Owner occupied units 33.8%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $382,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $347,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 54-58 Springdale Avenue, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Springdale Ave, East Orange 04/06/2012 $305,000
44 Springdale Ave, East Orange 1,613 05/15/2003 $125,000
46 Springdale Ave, East Orange 1,785 02/01/1977
15 Ellington St, East Orange 2,003 05/02/1972
21 Hoffman Blvd, East Orange 04/28/1987 $12,000
70-72 Springdale Ave, East Orange 02/26/2007 $170,000
64 Springdale Ave, East Orange 07/15/2020 $645,000
43 Hoffman Blvd, East Orange 06/14/2006 $1