Essex County  »  07017  »  Springdale Ave  »  220 Springdale Ave

220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 130
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Sale date 03/23/2001
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,462

Lot & Building Information for 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.192
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

• • Improvements for 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

What is the market value of 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017?

The current market value is $384,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2001 $60,000

Title Documents for 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/23/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,462
Market value $384,500

Assessment History for 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $384,500 $384,500 3.241 $12,462 +3.18%
2024 $384,500 $384,500 3.141 $12,077 -0.85%
2023 $384,500 $384,500 3.168 $12,181 +9.02%
2022 $384,500 $384,500 2.906 $11,174 -33.80%
2021 $304,600 $304,600 5.541 $16,878 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,910
Median age 36.9
Average household income $78,812
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 15,916
Owner occupied units 33.8%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $382,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $347,000

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 220 Springdale Avenue, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
453 N Grove St, East Orange 2,980 04/07/2005 $100
473 N Grove St, East Orange 2,828 10/30/2024
222 Rutledge Ave, East Orange 2,371 08/08/2008 $110,000
465 N Grove St, East Orange 3,576 11/14/1996 $140,000
469 N Grove St, East Orange 3,002 06/02/2025
228-236 Springdale Ave, East Orange 05/07/2019 $1,000,000
220 Rutledge Ave, East Orange 2,134 12/09/2019 $262,500
455 N Grove St, East Orange 3,703 05/18/2016 $10
463 N Grove St, East Orange 3,243 04/22/2009 $205,000
216 Rutledge Ave, East Orange 2,290 05/14/2006 $365,000
497 N Grove St, East Orange 2,662 04/29/1996 $132,000
485 N Grove St, East Orange 2,088 03/07/2023
461 N Grove St, East Orange 2,705 07/13/2009 $45,000
214 Rutledge Ave, East Orange 2,542 08/28/1995 $1
210 Rutledge Ave, East Orange 2,516 10/29/2009 $100,000