Essex County  »  07017  »  Centerway  »  9 Centerway

9 Centerway, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

9 Centerway, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Centerway, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Centerway, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 142
Lot 8.13

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Centerway, East Orange

Sale date 11/10/2015
Sale price $15,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 9 Centerway, East Orange

Building sqft 928
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.014
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Centerway, East Orange

• • Improvements for 9 Centerway, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Centerway, East Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Centerway, East Orange, NJ 07017?

9 Centerway, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1920 and has a total of 928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Centerway, East Orange, NJ 07017 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Centerway, East Orange, NJ 07017 is $6,034.

When was 9 Centerway, East Orange, NJ 07017 last sold?

9 Centerway, East Orange, NJ 07017 was last sold in 05/05/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Centerway, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Centerway, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2015 $15,000
07/18/2015 $100
05/16/2007 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Centerway, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Centerway, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/28/2023 - R Mortgage
05/05/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2015 - D
12/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/2015 - D
10/09/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/16/2007 - D
06/15/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Centerway, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Centerway, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,035
Current property tax $0
Market value $186,200

Assessment History for 9 Centerway, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Centerway, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $186,200 $186,200 3.241 $6,035 +3.18%
2024 $186,200 $186,200 3.141 $5,849 -0.85%
2023 $186,200 $186,200 3.168 $5,899 +9.02%
2022 $186,200 $186,200 2.906 $5,411 +12.63%
2021 $86,700 $86,700 5.541 $4,804 +1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Centerway, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Centerway, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shelia Y. Oliver Academy 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.27
Shelia Y. Oliver Academy 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.27
Jamas Children's University NR Private PK-8 46 0.40
Jamas Children's University NR Private PK-8 46 0.40
Gordon Parks Academy Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 291 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Shelia Y. Oliver Academy 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.27
Jamas Children's University NR Private PK-8 46 0.40
Salome Urena Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.50
Madrasatu Ahlis Sunnah NR Private PK-12 191 0.55
Dr. William H. Horton Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 754 0.63

Nearest high schools

Madrasatu Ahlis Sunnah NR Private PK-12 191 0.55