New York City  »  11230  »  E 19th St  »  720 E 19th St

720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 East 19th Street
Secondary address 720 Garage E 19th St
Neighborhood Fiske Terrace
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05239-0070

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,089

Lot & Building Information for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,899
Building dimensions 33 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1915
Frontage(s) East 19 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ocean Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.76 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 720 Garage E 19th St, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,899 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $116,760, the tax amount paid for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $11,648. For the next year, the tax amount for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $12,089.

When was 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold?

720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 01/26/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2020 - D
10/22/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020102000108001)
07/07/2017 - D
07/12/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017071100838001)
09/21/2015 - D
10/06/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015100501691001)
03/18/2008 - D
12/23/2010 - R
Landmark Designation
(2010121500413001)
11/11/2005 - D
12/20/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005120601180001)
01/26/2004 - D
06/04/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004031901021002)
01/26/2004 - D
06/04/2004 - R
Deed
(2004031901021001)
10/22/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3830008929183)
09/21/2001 - R Mortgage
(3270007817827)
09/21/2001 - R Power of Attorney
(3030007817903)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,648
Estimated property tax: $12,089
Tax assessor's market value: $1,946,000
Assessed value: $116,760
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,946,000 $116,760 $58,702 19.843% $11,930 $11,648 +4.66%
2024/25 $1,856,000 $111,360 $55,413 20.085% $11,399 $11,130 +5.86%
2023/24 $2,031,000 $121,860 $52,346 20.085% $10,795 $10,514 +2.52%
2022/23 $2,070,000 $124,200 $50,495 20.309% $10,552 $10,255 +1.70%
2021/22 $1,859,000 $111,540 $50,515 19.963% $10,372 $10,084 -1.59%

Permits for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 720 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Fiske Terrace Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fiske Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fiske Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$2,775,000
151.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
100% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Newkirk Ave at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.219
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ocean Av / Glenwood Rd
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.084

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 315 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 541 0.27
P.S. 315 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 541 0.27