633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 633 East 19th Street |
| Secondary address | 633 Garage E 19th St |
| Neighborhood | Fiske Terrace |
| Zip code | 11230 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05240-0126 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 12/17/2015 |
| Purchase price | $1,550,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $12,200 |
Lot & Building Information for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 7,780 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
|
| Building sqft | 1,860 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Colonial |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Wood |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | East 19 Street (narrow) Ocean Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 22 |
| Community district | 14 |
| Closest police station | 0.82 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.43 Miles |
Other Property Data for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 633 Garage E 19th St, Brooklyn, NY 11230
About 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn
633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,860 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $124,560, the tax amount paid for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $12,039. For the next year, the tax amount for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $12,200.
When was 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold?633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 11/03/2022.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/17/2015 | $1,550,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $12,039 |
| Estimated property tax: | $12,200 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,076,000 |
| Assessed value: | $124,560 |
Assessment History for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,076,000 | $124,560 | $60,673 | 19.843% | $12,039 | $12,039 | +3.30% |
| 2024/25 | $1,830,000 | $109,800 | $58,026 | 20.085% | $11,655 | $11,655 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,761,000 | $105,660 | $54,743 | 20.085% | $10,995 | $10,995 | -0.26% |
| 2022/23 | $1,867,000 | $112,020 | $54,282 | 20.309% | $11,024 | $11,024 | +7.77% |
| 2021/22 | $2,048,000 | $122,880 | $51,238 | 19.963% | $10,229 | $10,229 | -3.87% |
Permits for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Neighborhood Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fiske Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fiske Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Marlborough Rd & Newkirk Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.196 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Ocean Av/Farragut Rd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B49 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.052 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 315 | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 541 | 0.31 |
| P.S. 315 | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 541 | 0.31 |
| School Of Science And Technology | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 490 | 0.32 |
| Our Lady of Refuge School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.06 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 62 Ditmas | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 900 | 0.68 |
| Brooklyn Seventh-Day Adventist School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 102 | 0.27 |
| Masores Bais Yaakov | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 805 | 0.50 |
| St. John - Holy Trinity Anglica | NR | No | Private | 0 | 0.56 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwood High School | 7 | No | Public | 9-12 | 4,062 | 0.37 |
| St. John - Holy Trinity Anglica | NR | No | Private | 0 | 0.56 | |
| Bonim Lamokom | NR | No | Private | 35 | 0.57 | |
| Hebrew Institute for the Deaf | NR | No | Private | 0 | 0.57 |
Neighbors for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 633 East 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 762 E 21st St, Brooklyn | 3,044 | 12/25/2017 | |
| 625 E 19th St, Brooklyn | 2,050 | 11/23/1980 | |
| 621 E 19th St, Brooklyn | 1,624 | 08/17/2017 | $2,245,000 |
| 1100 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn | 31,600 | 06/29/1999 | |
| 1086 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn | 37,500 | 12/08/1988 | |
| 2011 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn | 3,299 | 07/31/2015 | $1,310,000 |
| 1169 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn | 99,482 | 12/28/2022 | |
| 1155 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn | 77,484 | 06/22/2004 | $75,000 |
| 1911 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn | 2,344 | 01/24/2005 | |
| 1910 Foster Ave, Brooklyn | 2,050 | 08/12/1994 | |
| 1096 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn | 16,000 | 07/23/2010 | |
| 1110 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn | 4,232 | 09/14/2009 | |
| 1917 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn | 2,504 | 08/14/2003 | |
| 1191 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn | 22,916 | 08/01/2014 | $2,250,000 |
| 1111 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn | 157,493 | 04/18/2002 | |
| 1199 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn | 81,000 | 07/27/1990 | |
| 756 E 21st St, Brooklyn | 2,538 | 05/17/2016 | $1,300,000 |
| 768 E 21st St, Brooklyn | 2,379 | 08/28/2024 | $975,000 |
| 1904 Foster Ave, Brooklyn | 2,963 | 08/25/2025 | $1,350,000 |
| 750 E 21st St, Brooklyn | 3,115 | 03/14/2008 | $1,150,000 |