New York City  »  11210  »  E 26th St  »  616 E 26th St

616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 616 East 26th Street
Secondary address 616 Garage E 26th St
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05246-0054

Sales & Tax Overview for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/30/2013
Purchase price $225,509
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,515

Lot & Building Information for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,595
Building dimensions 24 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) East 26 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bedford Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.75 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 616 Garage E 26th St, Brooklyn, NY 11210

About 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,595 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,560, the tax amount paid for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is $8,960. For the next year, the tax amount for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is estimated at $9,515.

When was 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 last sold and what was the last sale price?

616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was last sold in 04/30/2013 for $225,509.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2013 $225,509
03/28/2012 $470,000
10/31/2006 $670,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2024 - D
05/13/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024051300603001)
11/09/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021112600454001)
02/15/2016 - D
02/25/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016021700983001)
12/29/2015 - D
03/07/2016 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2016020802139001)
08/12/2015 - D
08/25/2015 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2015082300036001)
04/30/2013 - D
05/08/2013 - R
Deed
(2013043000852001)
04/09/2012 - D
04/26/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012041200459001)
03/28/2012 - D
04/03/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012032901111003)
03/28/2012 - D
04/03/2012 - R
Deed
(2012032901111002)
03/28/2012 - D
04/03/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012032901111001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,961
Estimated property tax: $9,515
Tax assessor's market value: $1,326,000
Assessed value: $79,560
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,326,000 $79,560 $45,159 19.843% $9,243 $8,961 +3.64%
2024/25 $1,331,000 $79,860 $43,049 20.085% $8,916 $8,646 +0.14%
2023/24 $1,621,000 $97,260 $42,989 20.085% $8,916 $8,634 +0.86%
2022/23 $1,392,000 $83,520 $42,152 20.309% $8,857 $8,561 +8.01%
2021/22 $1,322,000 $79,320 $39,704 19.963% $8,214 $7,926 +0.68%

Permits for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/21/2022 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 616 East 26th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Flatbush Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.286
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Flatbush Av/Farragut Rd
Line B41
Distance (miles) 0.097

Schools

Nearest elementary schools