Essex County  »  07017  »  Summit St  »  18 Summit St

18 Summit Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Summit Street, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Summit Street, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 361
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Summit Street, East Orange

Sale date 04/01/2015
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $205,804

Lot & Building Information for 18 Summit Street, East Orange

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.591
Year built 1930
Units 75
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Summit Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 18 Summit Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Summit Street, East Orange

When was 18 Summit Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 built?

18 Summit Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1930.

What is the assessed value of 18 Summit Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,350,000, the tax amount paid for 18 Summit Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 is $205,803.

When was 18 Summit Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Summit Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 was last sold in 04/01/2015 for $1,600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 75 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Summit Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Summit Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2015 $1,600,000
03/12/2015 $1
06/18/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Summit Street, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Summit Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2015 - D
04/17/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/12/2015 - D
04/17/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/2009 - D
07/28/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Summit Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Summit Street, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $205,804
Market value $6,350,000

Assessment History for 18 Summit Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Summit Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,350,000 $6,350,000 3.241 $205,804 -2.18%
2024 $6,698,400 $6,698,400 3.141 $210,397 -0.85%
2023 $6,698,400 $6,698,400 3.168 $212,205 +9.02%
2022 $6,698,400 $6,698,400 2.906 $194,656 +3.87%
2021 $3,382,000 $3,382,000 5.541 $187,397 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,910
Median age 36.9
Average household income $78,812
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 15,916
Owner occupied units 33.8%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $382,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $347,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Summit Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Summit Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18 Summit Street, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 18 Summit Street, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
167 N Walnut St, East Orange 3,119 09/01/2017 $200,000
163 N Walnut St, East Orange 2,798 01/19/2017 $80,000
24 Summit St, East Orange 3,771 04/04/2001 $177,000
10 Summit St, East Orange 04/29/2020 $1,897,000
155 N Walnut St, East Orange 3,348 06/27/2014
152 N Walnut St, East Orange 2,439 09/29/2015 $145,000
14 Summit St, East Orange 4,307 03/06/2025 $1
138 N Walnut St, East Orange 1,040 03/02/2023