Essex County  »  390 Dr MLK JR Blvd

390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange, NJ 07018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange, NJ 07018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange
Zip code 07018
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 372
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange

Sale date 01/14/2005
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,527

Lot & Building Information for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange

Building sqft 11,629
Building class Store
Acreage 0.232

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange

• • Improvements for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange

How many sq. ft. does 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange, NJ 07018 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange, NJ 07018 has a total of 11,629 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the market value of 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange, NJ 07018?

The current market value is $1,219,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2005 $1,000,000
03/31/2004 $10
05/04/2001 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/14/2005 - D
01/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange, NJ 07018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,527
Market value $1,219,600

Assessment History for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,219,600 $1,219,600 3.241 $39,527 +3.18%
2024 $1,219,600 $1,219,600 3.141 $38,308 -0.85%
2023 $1,219,600 $1,219,600 3.168 $38,637 +9.02%
2022 $1,219,600 $1,219,600 2.906 $35,442 -11.78%
2021 $725,000 $725,000 5.541 $40,172 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,924
Median age 38.7
Average household income $81,099
Family households 52.1%
Occupied housing units 12,287
Owner occupied units 27.8%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 390 Dr MLK JR Boulevard, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 N Walnut St, East Orange 08/07/2009
38 N Burnet St, East Orange 03/07/2024 $1
381 William St, East Orange 08/07/2009
28 N Burnet St, East Orange 1,898 08/29/2005 $215,000
35 Winans St, East Orange
364-370 Dr MLK JR Blvd, East Orange 10,100 06/22/2005 $609,849
26 N Burnet St, East Orange 2,356 03/09/2023