Essex County  »  352 Central Ave

352 Central Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

352 Central Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 352 Central Avenue, East Orange
Zip code 07018
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 404
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange

Sale date 09/30/2021
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $73,091

Lot & Building Information for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange

Building sqft 12,256
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.147
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange

• • Improvements for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 352 Central Avenue, East Orange

How many sq. ft. does 352 Central Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 352 Central Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018 has a total of 12,256 square feet and a current price per square foot of $236.

What is the market value of 352 Central Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018?

The current market value is $2,255,200.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 352 Central Avenue, East Orange

No photo available
352 Central Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/24/2025
Last updated 02/09/2026
Lot size 0.9 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Street Retail Listing price not available 13,507 Steven Winters
Mike Horne

Spaces for Sale in 352 Central Avenue, East Orange

No photo available
352 Central Ave
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/23/2026
Last updated 02/09/2026
Lot size 0.9 Acre

Number of Buildings 1

Stories 1

Building Sq. Ft. ±13,507 SF

Building Electric 600 Amps

Clear Ceiling Height

±9' to drop ceiling

±11' to ±14' to the bottom of the joists

Sprinklers Yes

RIPCO Real Estate has been retained on an exclusive basis to

arrange for the sale or lease of 352 Central Avenue? East

Orange, NJ (the ?Property?).

The Property offers a highly visible commercial location along a

busy urban corridor with strong traffic counts and an exclusive

parking lot of 40+ spaces. For easy access the Property is in close

proximity to the Garden State Parkway and I-280. The area?s

dense residential population and steady pedestrian activity make

it ideal for retail, service, and community-oriented uses.

Surrounded by neighborhood anchors and ongoing local

investment, the property provides strong visibility and long-term

growth potential.

View Listing

Brokers

Steven Winters
Mike Horne
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
352 Central Ave
352 Central Avenue, East Orange
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 13507 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2021 $2,900,000
09/24/2021 $648,681
09/24/2021 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/03/2015 - D
06/16/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $73,091
Market value $2,255,200

Assessment History for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,255,200 $2,255,200 3.241 $73,091 +3.18%
2024 $2,255,200 $2,255,200 3.141 $70,836 -0.85%
2023 $2,255,200 $2,255,200 3.168 $71,445 +9.02%
2022 $2,255,200 $2,255,200 2.906 $65,536 +59.23%
2021 $742,800 $742,800 5.541 $41,159 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,924
Median age 38.7
Average household income $81,099
Family households 52.1%
Occupied housing units 12,287
Owner occupied units 27.8%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 352 Central Avenue, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Nassau Pl, East Orange 3,211 11/27/2017 $267,000
11 Nassau Pl, East Orange 1,920 06/06/1989 $1
44 Chestnut St, East Orange 4,329 02/18/2020 $537,000
15 Nassau Pl, East Orange 1,792 10/21/2004 $204,700
350 Central Ave, East Orange 06/27/2013 $375,250
10 Chestnut St, East Orange 2,855 02/06/2019 $100
14 Chestnut St, East Orange 2,365 01/29/1999 $1
42 Chestnut St, East Orange 3,456 01/29/1988