Essex County  »  194 Amherst St

194 Amherst Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 Amherst Street, East Orange, NJ 07018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 Amherst Street, East Orange
Zip code 07018
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 491
Lot 41

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 Amherst Street, East Orange

Sale date 05/03/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,595

Lot & Building Information for 194 Amherst Street, East Orange

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.069

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 194 Amherst Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 194 Amherst Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 194 Amherst Street, East Orange

What is the market value of 194 Amherst Street, East Orange, NJ 07018?

The current market value is $49,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 Amherst Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 Amherst Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2024 $1
01/22/2020 $50,000
12/08/2011 $6,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 194 Amherst Street, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 194 Amherst Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/14/2025 - R Mortgage 12/01/2026
11/07/2025 - D
11/14/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2024 - D
06/04/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/21/2024 - D
03/14/2024 - R
Bargain and Sale Deed
01/22/2020 - D
03/19/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/2011 - D
01/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2010 - D
05/18/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/20/2010 - D
12/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 Amherst Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 194 Amherst Street, East Orange, NJ 07018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,595
Market value $49,200

Assessment History for 194 Amherst Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 Amherst Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $49,200 $49,200 3.241 $1,595 +3.18%
2024 $49,200 $49,200 3.141 $1,545 -0.85%
2023 $49,200 $49,200 3.168 $1,559 +9.02%
2022 $49,200 $49,200 2.906 $1,430 -39.99%
2021 $43,000 $43,000 5.541 $2,383 +1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 194 Amherst Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 194 Amherst Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ecole T Loverture School 2 Public PK, K-5 272 0.36
Ecole T Loverture School 2 Public PK, K-5 272 0.36
Pride Academy Charter School 8 Charter 5-8 299 0.37
Langston Hughes School 6 Public PK, K-5 551 0.39
Langston Hughes School 6 Public PK, K-5 551 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Pride Academy Charter School 8 Charter 5-8 299 0.37
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.55
Oakwood Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-7 281 0.56
Refuge of Hope NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
Our Lady Help Christians School NR Private PK-8 182 0.59

Nearest high schools

Cicely Tyson Middle/High School 5 Public 6-12 711 0.63
Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.84
Madrasatu Ahlis Sunnah NR Private PK-12 191 0.93