Essex County  »  100 Chestnut St

100 Chestnut Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Chestnut Street, East Orange, NJ 07018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange
Zip code 07018
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 513
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange

Sale date 04/01/2019
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $104,406

Lot & Building Information for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange

Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1921
Units 28
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange

When was 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 built?

100 Chestnut Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 was built in 1921.

What is the assessed value of 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,221,400, the tax amount paid for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 is $104,405.

When was 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 last sold and what was the last sale price?

100 Chestnut Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 was last sold in 04/01/2019 for $3,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 28 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2019 $3,500,000
11/17/2017 $2,870,000
10/30/2015 $1,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2019 - D
04/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/2017 - D
12/19/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2015 - D
11/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2005 - D
11/10/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/09/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange, NJ 07018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $104,406
Market value $3,221,400

Assessment History for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,221,400 $3,221,400 3.241 $104,406 +3.18%
2024 $3,221,400 $3,221,400 3.141 $101,184 -0.85%
2023 $3,221,400 $3,221,400 3.168 $102,054 +9.02%
2022 $3,221,400 $3,221,400 2.906 $93,614 +18.24%
2021 $1,428,800 $1,428,800 5.541 $79,170 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,924
Median age 38.7
Average household income $81,099
Family households 52.1%
Occupied housing units 12,287
Owner occupied units 27.8%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 100 Chestnut Street, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
88 Chestnut St, East Orange 1,740 07/06/2017 $135,000
66 Chestnut St, East Orange 3,850 07/05/2012 $1
95 Lenox Ave, East Orange 5,214 09/12/1994 $1
90 Chestnut St, East Orange 1,740 05/13/2025
82 Chestnut St, East Orange 4,616 05/04/2021
74 Chestnut St, East Orange 3,651 04/08/2022
77 Lenox Ave, East Orange 3,473 03/12/2018 $136,500
97 Lenox Ave, East Orange 06/11/2012 $10
70 Chestnut St, East Orange 3,829 03/24/2022