Essex County  »  150 S Clinton St

150 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange
Zip code 07018
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 521
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange

Sale date 07/20/2021
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,095

Lot & Building Information for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange

Building sqft 2,392
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.156
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018?

150 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $434,900, the tax amount paid for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 is $14,095.

When was 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 last sold and what was the last sale price?

150 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018 was last sold in 07/20/2021 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2021 $460,000
08/13/2020 $180,000
04/02/2018 $78,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/16/2025 - R Mortgage 08/01/2051
01/30/2023 - R Mortgage 08/01/2051
07/20/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2018 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/17/2016 - D
12/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/2009 - D
12/15/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange, NJ 07018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,095
Market value $434,900

Assessment History for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $434,900 $434,900 3.241 $14,095 +3.18%
2024 $434,900 $434,900 3.141 $13,660 -0.85%
2023 $434,900 $434,900 3.168 $13,778 +9.02%
2022 $434,900 $434,900 2.906 $12,638 +42.29%
2021 $160,300 $160,300 5.541 $8,882 +1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 150 South Clinton Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ecole T Loverture School 2 Public PK, K-5 272 0.34
Ecole T Loverture School 2 Public PK, K-5 272 0.34
Our Lady Help Christians School NR Private PK-8 182 0.43
Our Lady Help Christians School NR Private PK-8 182 0.43
Pride Academy Charter School 8 Charter 5-8 299 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Help Christians School NR Private PK-8 182 0.43
Pride Academy Charter School 8 Charter 5-8 299 0.47
Cicely Tyson Middle/High School 5 Public 6-12 711 0.47
Oakwood Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-7 281 0.53
Refuge of Hope NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.57

Nearest high schools

Cicely Tyson Middle/High School 5 Public 6-12 711 0.47
Madrasatu Ahlis Sunnah NR Private PK-12 191 0.77