162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information
162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 162 Terrace Place |
| Secondary address | 162 Garage Terrace Pl |
| Neighborhood | Windsor Terrace |
| Zip code | 11218 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05256-0084 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 02/08/2013 |
| Purchase price | $425,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,700 |
Lot & Building Information for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,950 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,080 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Stucco |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Frontage(s) | Terrace Place (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 7 |
| Closest police station | 1.30 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.27 Miles |
Other Property Data for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 162 Garage Terrace Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11218
About 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn
162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $115,680, the tax amount paid for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $9,700. For the next year, the tax amount for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $9,700.
When was 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold and what was the last sale price?162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 02/08/2013 for $425,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/08/2013 | $425,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $9,700 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,700 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,928,000 |
| Assessed value: | $115,680 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,928,000 | $115,680 | $48,885 | 19.843% | $9,982 | $9,700 | -0.49% |
| 2024/25 | $1,771,000 | $106,260 | $48,532 | 20.085% | $10,017 | $9,748 | +6.24% |
| 2023/24 | $1,925,000 | $115,500 | $45,681 | 20.085% | $9,456 | $9,175 | +5.14% |
| 2022/23 | $1,944,000 | $116,640 | $42,969 | 20.309% | $9,023 | $8,727 | +7.99% |
| 2021/22 | $1,719,000 | $103,140 | $40,481 | 19.963% | $8,369 | $8,081 | -5.21% |
Permits for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 162 Terrace Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Windsor Terrace Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Windsor Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Windsor Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Prospect Ave & Reeve Pl at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.179 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|