Essex County  »  07017  »  Morris St  »  10 Morris St

10 Morris Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Morris Street, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Morris Street, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 560
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Morris Street, East Orange

Sale date 07/27/1994
Sale price $55,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 10 Morris Street, East Orange

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 0.201

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Morris Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 10 Morris Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Morris Street, East Orange

What is the assessed value of 10 Morris Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,100, the tax amount paid for 10 Morris Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 is $7,036.

When was 10 Morris Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Morris Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 was last sold in 07/27/1994 for $55,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Morris Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Morris Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/1994 $55,000

Title Documents for 10 Morris Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Morris Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Morris Street, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,819
Current property tax $0
Market value $217,100

Assessment History for 10 Morris Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Morris Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $217,100 $217,100 3.141 $6,819 -0.85%
2023 $217,100 $217,100 3.168 $6,878 +9.02%
2022 $217,100 $217,100 2.906 $6,309 +33.01%
2021 $85,600 $85,600 5.541 $4,743 +1.30%
2020 $85,600 $85,600 5.47 $4,682 +1.30%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,809
Median age 36
Average household income $77,682
Family households 54.0%
Occupied housing units 16,018
Owner occupied units 31.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $314,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $323,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Morris Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Morris Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 Morris Street, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 10 Morris Street, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
99 Hamilton St, East Orange
83 Hamilton St, East Orange 1,360 10/06/2020 $210,000
84 Hamilton St, East Orange
8 Morris St, East Orange 06/27/1995 $32,500
470 Park Ave, East Orange 04/06/2016 $2,550,000
89 Hamilton St, East Orange 1,496 02/05/2016 $46,500
85 Hamilton St, East Orange 10/06/2020 $1
97 Hamilton St, East Orange 1,496 05/25/2000 $110,000
95 Hamilton St, East Orange 1,496 10/08/2025
458 Park Ave, East Orange 08/21/1980