397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange |
| Zip code | 07017 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | East Orange City |
| Block | 561 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange
| Sale date | 05/11/2018 |
| Sale price | $1,575,000 |
| Property tax | $44,420 |
Lot & Building Information for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange
| Building sqft | 7,921 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.356 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange
- • Improvements for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange
This Store (SCILSR) located at 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 has a total of 7,921 square feet and a current price per square foot of $198.
What is the market value of 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017?The current market value is $1,414,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $44,420 |
| Market value | $1,414,200 |
Assessment History for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,414,200 | $1,414,200 | 3.141 | $44,420 | -0.85% |
| 2023 | $1,414,200 | $1,414,200 | 3.168 | $44,802 | +9.02% |
| 2022 | $1,414,200 | $1,414,200 | 2.906 | $41,097 | +12.58% |
| 2021 | $658,800 | $658,800 | 5.541 | $36,504 | +1.30% |
| 2020 | $658,800 | $658,800 | 5.47 | $36,036 | +1.30% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 40,809 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $77,682 |
| Family households | 54.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,018 |
| Owner occupied units | 31.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $314,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $323,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange
Here are the neighbors for 397 Springdale Avenue, East Orange.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 84 Hamilton St, East Orange | |||
| 66 Morris St, East Orange | 1,590 | 10/31/2006 | $295,500 |
| 62 Morris St, East Orange | 944 | 09/16/2025 | |
| 63 Morris St, East Orange | 1,481 | 08/28/2025 | |
| 291-295 N Clinton St, East Orange | 03/11/2015 | $807,500 | |
| 470 Park Ave, East Orange | 04/06/2016 | $2,550,000 | |