Essex County  »  07017  »  Springdale Ave  »  427 Springdale Ave

427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 562
Lot 10.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Property tax $7,793

Lot & Building Information for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Building sqft 1,759
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

• • Improvements for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017?

427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,759 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,100, the tax amount paid for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 is $8,040.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,793
Market value $248,100

Assessment History for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $248,100 $248,100 3.141 $7,793 -0.85%
2023 $248,100 $248,100 3.168 $7,860 +9.02%
2022 $248,100 $248,100 2.906 $7,210 -14.23%
2021 $151,700 $151,700 5.541 $8,406 +1.30%
2020 $151,700 $151,700 5.47 $8,298 +1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 427 Springdale Avenue, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wahlstrom Early Chld Academy NR Public PK, K 137 0.21
Wahlstrom Early Chld Academy NR Public PK, K 137 0.21
Edward T. Bowser Sr Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 520 0.24
J. Garfield Jackson Senior Academy Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 253 0.44

Nearest middle schools

John L Costley Middle School 3 Public 6-8 333 0.10
Sojourner Truth Middle School 1 Public 6-8 278 0.10
Patrick F Healy Middle School 4 Public 6-8 330 0.10
East Orange STEM Academy 6 Public 6-12 568 0.32
Shelia Y. Oliver Academy 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.53

Nearest high schools

East Orange Campus High School 1 Public 9-12 1,748 0.14