New York City  »  11218  »  Windsor Pl  »  280 Windsor Pl

280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Windsor Place
Neighborhood Windsor Terrace
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05257-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,231

Lot & Building Information for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,940
Building dimensions 20 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Windsor Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Terrace Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,200, the tax amount paid for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $9,226. For the next year, the tax amount for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $9,231.

When was 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold?

280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 07/10/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2014 - D
08/20/2014 - R
Deed
(2014072801198001)
04/01/2009 - D
04/16/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009040300381001)
10/04/2004 - D
02/03/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005012501152002)
10/04/2004 - D
02/03/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005012501152001)
09/12/2003 - D
10/01/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004011601966001)
07/22/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3770008775777)
05/17/2002 - R Mortgage
(3290008424429)
08/18/2000 - R Mortgage
(3710007304971)
03/10/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3460004185146)
12/10/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3740001821774)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,226
Estimated property tax: $9,231
Tax assessor's market value: $2,520,000
Assessed value: $151,200
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,520,000 $151,200 $46,495 19.843% $9,508 $9,226 +0.80%
2024/25 $2,529,000 $151,740 $45,570 20.085% $9,422 $9,153 +6.14%
2023/24 $3,103,000 $186,180 $42,933 20.085% $8,904 $8,623 +4.27%
2022/23 $2,687,000 $161,220 $40,721 20.309% $8,567 $8,270 +7.57%
2021/22 $2,222,000 $133,320 $38,513 19.963% $7,976 $7,688 -5.16%

Permits for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/28/2001 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 280 Windsor Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Windsor Terrace Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Windsor Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Windsor Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$722,500
-27.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,181
19.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Prospect Ave & Reeve Pl at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.289
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Pk Sw/Terrace Pl
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.079

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)