Essex County  »  07017  »  Prospect St  »  196 Prospect St

196 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Prospect Street, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 564
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Prospect Street, East Orange

Sale date 12/09/2016
Sale price $91,350
Property tax $3,141

Lot & Building Information for 196 Prospect Street, East Orange

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.401

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 196 Prospect Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 196 Prospect Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Prospect Street, East Orange

What is the market value of 196 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017?

The current market value is $100,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Prospect Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Prospect Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2016 $91,350
10/19/2015 $100
10/06/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 196 Prospect Street, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 196 Prospect Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2016 - D
02/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2015 - D
12/08/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/06/2008 - D
10/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/07/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Prospect Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Prospect Street, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,141
Market value $100,000

Assessment History for 196 Prospect Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Prospect Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $100,000 $100,000 3.141 $3,141 -0.85%
2023 $100,000 $100,000 3.168 $3,168 +9.02%
2022 $100,000 $100,000 2.906 $2,906 -36.66%
2021 $82,800 $82,800 5.541 $4,588 +1.30%
2020 $82,800 $82,800 5.47 $4,529 -58.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Prospect Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Prospect Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edward T. Bowser Sr Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 520 0.10
J. Garfield Jackson Senior Academy Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 253 0.22
Althea Gibson E C E Acd NR Public PK, K 133 0.37

Nearest middle schools

John L Costley Middle School 3 Public 6-8 333 0.17
Patrick F Healy Middle School 4 Public 6-8 330 0.17
Sojourner Truth Middle School 1 Public 6-8 278 0.17
Faith Temple New Hope Christia NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
Our Lady Help Christians School NR Private PK-8 182 0.50

Nearest high schools

East Orange Campus High School 1 Public 9-12 1,748 0.35