9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information
9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange |
| Zip code | 07017 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | East Orange City |
| Block | 612 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange
| Sale date | 10/23/2019 |
| Sale price | $300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,622 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange
| Building sqft | 1,972 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.134 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange
- • Improvements for 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange
9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,972 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $420,300, the tax amount paid for 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017 is $13,621.
When was 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017 was last sold in 10/23/2019 for $300,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,622 |
| Market value | $420,300 |
Assessment History for 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $420,300 | $420,300 | 3.241 | $13,622 | +3.18% |
| 2024 | $420,300 | $420,300 | 3.141 | $13,202 | -0.85% |
| 2023 | $420,300 | $420,300 | 3.168 | $13,315 | +9.02% |
| 2022 | $420,300 | $420,300 | 2.906 | $12,214 | +33.43% |
| 2021 | $165,200 | $165,200 | 5.541 | $9,154 | +1.30% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Dodd Terrace, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitney E. Houston Academy Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 324 | 0.15 |
| Johnnie L. Cochran Junior Academy Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 131 | 0.24 |
| Wahlstrom Early Chld Academy | NR | Public | PK, K | 137 | 0.32 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Orange STEM Academy | 6 | Public | 6-12 | 568 | 0.39 |
| John L Costley Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 333 | 0.62 |
| Sojourner Truth Middle School | 1 | Public | 6-8 | 278 | 0.62 |