Essex County  »  07017  »  Washington Ter  »  12 Washington Ter

12 Washington Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Washington Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 660
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange

Sale date 02/25/2019
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,176

Lot & Building Information for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange

Building sqft 4,635
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.103
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange

• • Improvements for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017?

12 Washington Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1930 and has a total of 4,635 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437,400, the tax amount paid for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017 is $14,176.

When was 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Washington Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017 was last sold in 02/25/2019 for $190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2019 $190,000
03/19/2004 $178,000
01/21/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2019 - D
03/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/19/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/21/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,176
Market value $437,400

Assessment History for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $437,400 $437,400 3.241 $14,176 +3.18%
2024 $437,400 $437,400 3.141 $13,739 -0.85%
2023 $437,400 $437,400 3.168 $13,857 +9.02%
2022 $437,400 $437,400 2.906 $12,711 +7.85%
2021 $212,700 $212,700 5.541 $11,786 +1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Washington Terrace, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

J. Garfield Jackson Senior Academy Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 253 0.13
Faith Temple New Hope Christia NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
Faith Temple New Hope Christia NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
Clark School NR Private PK, K-6 52 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Faith Temple New Hope Christia NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
Patrick F Healy Middle School 4 Public 6-8 330 0.38
John L Costley Middle School 3 Public 6-8 333 0.38
Sojourner Truth Middle School 1 Public 6-8 278 0.38
Our Lady Help Christians School NR Private PK-8 182 0.44

Nearest high schools

East Orange Campus High School 1 Public 9-12 1,748 0.55