Essex County  »  81 Evergreen Pl

81 Evergreen Place, East Orange, NJ 07018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Evergreen Place, East Orange, NJ 07018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange
Zip code 07018
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 691
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange

Sale date 11/21/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,018

Lot & Building Information for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange

Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.135

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange

• • Improvements for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange

What is the market value of 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange, NJ 07018?

The current market value is $309,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2019 $1
04/25/2019 $400,000
05/20/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2026 - D
04/06/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/14/2025 - R Mortgage
11/21/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2019 - D
05/13/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/2014 - D
05/21/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange, NJ 07018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,018
Market value $309,100

Assessment History for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $309,100 $309,100 3.241 $10,018 +3.18%
2024 $309,100 $309,100 3.141 $9,709 -0.85%
2023 $309,100 $309,100 3.168 $9,792 +9.02%
2022 $309,100 $309,100 2.906 $8,982 -16.87%
2021 $195,000 $195,000 5.541 $10,805 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,924
Median age 38.7
Average household income $81,099
Family households 52.1%
Occupied housing units 12,287
Owner occupied units 27.8%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 81 Evergreen Place, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
83-85 Halsted St, East Orange 02/02/2012 $1,580,545
20 Evergreen Pl, East Orange 06/24/2002
94 S Harrison St, East Orange 06/18/2018 $10
68 S Harrison St, East Orange 08/17/2004 $360,000
87 Evergreen Pl, East Orange 09/18/2013 $77,000
86 S Harrison St, East Orange 15,000 12/30/2010 $1,350,000
75 Halsted St, East Orange 04/22/2022
78 S Harrison St, East Orange 03/20/2019 $2,025,000
25 Evergreen Pl, East Orange 01/29/2018 $250,000