New York City  »  10028  »  Madison Ave  »  1130 Madison Ave

1130 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028 Property Information

Also known as: 21 E 84th St, New York, NY 10028

Also known as: 21 E 84th St, New York, NY 10028

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1130 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1130 Madison Avenue
Secondary address 21 E 84th St
Neighborhood Carnegie Hill
Zip code 10028
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01496-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York

Purchase date 06/27/2007
Purchase price $12,100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $114,358

Lot & Building Information for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,540
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 70 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 7,980
Building dimensions 22 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2001
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 21 E 84th St, New York, NY 10028

About 1130 Madison Avenue, New York

How many square feet does 1130 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1130 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028 has a total of 7,980 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1130 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028?

1130 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028 was built in 1899 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,169,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028
Find out who owns 1130 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2007 $12,100,000
10/30/2003 $5,500,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2012 - D
11/02/2012 - R
Deed
(2012080800740001)
08/25/2011 - D
09/22/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011090300040001)
06/27/2007 - D
07/13/2007 - R
Initial UCC1
(2007070500815001)
06/27/2007 - D
10/04/2007 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2007070500563004)
06/27/2007 - D
10/04/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007070500563003)
06/27/2007 - D
10/04/2007 - R
Deed
(2007070500563002)
06/26/2007 - D
10/04/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007070500563005)
06/20/2007 - D
10/04/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007070500563001)
10/31/2003 - D
06/01/2004 - R
Assignment of Lease
(2003121100675001)
10/31/2003 - D
03/01/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003121100539001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $107,886
Estimated property tax: $114,358
Tax assessor's market value: $15,169,000
Assessed value: $910,140

Assessment History for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $15,169,000 $910,140 $543,698 19.843% $107,886 $107,886 -1.20%
2024/25 $14,345,000 $860,700 $543,697 20.085% $109,202 $109,202 +0.75%
2023/24 $12,912,000 $774,720 $539,623 20.085% $108,383 $108,383 +4.83%
2022/23 $14,111,000 $846,660 $509,080 20.309% $103,389 $103,389 +7.84%
2021/22 $13,693,000 $821,580 $480,265 19.963% $95,875 $95,875 +0.55%

Permits for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/30/2024 Alteration
03/10/2015 Alteration type 2
01/20/2015 Alteration type 3
06/23/2003 Alteration type 1
07/23/2002 Alteration type 1
01/29/2002 Alteration type 2
01/29/2002 Alteration type 1
08/24/2001 Alteration type 2
07/31/2001 Alteration type 2
07/19/2001 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1130 Madison Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$797
19.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$606
-17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$656
-5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lexington Ave & 86th St at SW Corner