New York City  »  11218  »  Vanderbilt St  »  101 Vanderbilt St

101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 Vanderbilt Street
Secondary address 117-123 McDonald Ave
Neighborhood Windsor Terrace
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05264-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,190

Lot & Building Information for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,120
Lot dimensions 27.5 ft x 80 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,912
Building dimensions 25 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 117-123 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11218

About 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 has a total of 2,912 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,893,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2020 - D
10/05/2020 - R
Deed
(2020092100494001)
09/12/2016 - D
10/20/2016 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2016101400651001)
05/02/2011 - D
05/25/2011 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2011051400036001)
11/19/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3030001650803)
12/08/1981 - D
12/08/1981 - R
Deed
(38130128300758)
01/18/1980 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(38030113401957)
01/18/1980 - R Mortgage
(38030113401950)
01/18/1980 - R Deed
(38030113401947)
07/08/1969 - R Deed
(36930034501983)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,727
Estimated property tax: $8,190
Tax assessor's market value: $2,893,000
Assessed value: $173,580

Assessment History for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,893,000 $173,580 $38,942 19.843% $7,727 $7,727 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,890,000 $173,400 $38,941 20.085% $7,821 $7,821 +3.69%
2023/24 $2,554,000 $153,240 $37,555 20.085% $7,543 $7,543 +4.82%
2022/23 $2,005,000 $120,300 $35,432 20.309% $7,196 $7,196 +4.79%
2021/22 $1,838,000 $110,280 $34,397 19.963% $6,867 $6,867 +11.85%

Permits for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/10/1994 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Prospect Ave & Greenwood Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.256
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name MC Donald Av/Vanderbilt Av
Line B69
Distance (miles) 0.011

Neighbors for 101 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn